ML103340329
[…] See, e..,

Northern States Power Co. (Prairie Island Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2), CLI-10-27, 72 N.R.C. , slip op. at 15 (Sept. 30, 2010). In this case, therefore, even if the Inspection Report did constitute new information providing a basis for Contention 7 (which it does not),

NEC's Motion to Reopen, filed three and a half months after the Report became available, 3

should still have been rejected as untimely. '

C. NEC's Motion to Reopen Fails to Satisfy the Criterion of 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(3)

In addition to being untimely, the Board properly found that NEC's Motion failed to satisfy the requirement of 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(3) because it did not demonstrate that "'a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially."' LBP-10-19 at 26. The Board explained that, to fulfill the requirement, NEC would have had to show that "it is more probable than not that NEC would have prevailed on the merits of the proposed new contention." Id. The Board found that the and thus cannot provide a basis for a new contention.