ML103340329
[…] Id. at 27.

ARGUMENT I. COMMISSION REVIEW SHOULD NOT BE EXERCISED BECAUSE NEC FAILS TO FULFILL THE STANDARDS WARRANTING SUCH REVIEW Although the Board's Order specifically identified the regulations pursuant to which any petition for review of LBP-10-19 would need to be filed (see LBP-10-19 at 28 (referencing 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.1212 and 2.341(b))), NEC fails to sufficiently address, let alone satisfy, the applicable regulatory requirements. First, NEC's Petition fails to even address the requirements set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(2) which are applicable to any such filing. Nowhere does it contain "(ii) [a] statement (including record citation) where the matters of fact or law raised in the petition for review were previously raised before the presiding officer and, if they were not, why they could not have been raised; (iii) [a] concise statement why in the petitioner's view the decision or action is erroneous; [or] (iv) [a] concise statement why Commission review should be exercised.",21 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(2).