ML083510087
[…] See Georgia Power Co. (Vogtle Electric GeneratingPlant, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-859, 25 N.R.C. 23, 27 (1987)

(once a Licensing Board issues its decision disposing of an issue and appeals are filed, the appeal board [now the Commission] has jurisdiction over new matters raised in connection with such issue.). Under the NRC rules, only one presiding officer at a time will have jurisdiction over a particular matter. Philadelphia Electric Co. (Limerick Generating Station, Units 1 and 2), LBP-83-25, 17 N.R.C. 681, 688 (1983); Metropolitan Edison Co. (Three Mile Island Nuclear Station, Unit No. 1), LBP-82-86, 16 N.R.C. 1190, 1193(1982).

10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(6) states that a "petition for review will not be granted as to issues raised before the presiding officer on a pending motion for reconsideration." (Emphasis added). While this provision may toll the deadline for a petition for review where a motion for reconsideration has been filed and is therefore "pending" before such deadline, nothing in the NRC rules allows a motion for reconsideration after the deadline for appeals to the Commission.