ML081910087
[…] NEW ENGLAND COALITION, INC's OPPOSITION TO ENTERGY'S AND THE NRC STAFF'S MOTIONS IN LIMINE TO EXCLUDE REBUTTAL TESTIMONY OF ULRICH WITTE New England Coalition, Inc. ("NEC") opposes Entergy's and the NRC Staff's motions to exclude from the record the Rebuttal Testimony of Ulrich Witte concerning NEC's Contentions 2A, 2B and 4. The Nuclear Regulatory Commission/jules that govern the Board's decision of these motions require only that evidence must be "relevant, material, and reliable," and that a party's rebuttal must be "directed to the initial statements and testimony of other participants." 10 CFR §§ 2.337(a), 2.1207(a)(2);

See also, 10 CFR § 2.319(d)("In proceedings under this part, strict rules of evidence do not apply to written submissions."). "Relevant" evidence is defined by the Federal Rules of Evidence as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it

(