ML11228A030
[…] ARGUMENT I. THE BOARD'S DECISION REQUIRES NOTHING MORE THAN NRC REGULATIONS REQUIRE A. The Board's Order Appropriately Seeks NRC Staff's Compliance With 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(4)
The Board correctly stated that "a federal agency, such as the NRC. would be acting arbitrarily and capriciously if it did not look at relevant data and sufficiently explain a rational nexus between the facts found in its review and the choice it makes as a result of that review."
LBP-I 1-17. at I I-12.8 The Commission acknowledged as much in 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(4),
which requires NRC Staff in "'its record of decision ... [to s]tate whether the Commission has taken all practicable measures within its jurisdiction to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, to explain why those measures were not adopted." The 8 Citing ShieldAllojhMetallurgicalCorp. v. Nuclear Regulator, Comm "n, 624 F.3d 489, 492-93 (D.C. Cir. 2010).
Board's decision merely requires Staff to do what NRC regulations require it to do.