ML110270252
[…] FSEIS, at 5-11, ¶ 3. At no time has the State asserted that the § 50.109 backfit procedure must be applied to implement a clearly cost effective environmental impact mitigation measure.

which requires the Commission to have "taken all practicable measures within its jurisdiction to avoid or minimize environmental harm" and 10 C.F.R. § 54.33(c) which indicates that CLB conditions "may be supplemented or amended as necessary to protect the environment during the term of the renewed license and will be derived from information contained in the supplement to the environmental report submitted pursuant to 10 CFR Part 51, as analyzed and evaluated in the NRC record of decision." Backfit analysis may be required for implementation of improvements justified by safety reviews, but implementation of improvements justified by environmental alternative analyses, such as, by way of example, better designed intake structures to reduce fish impingement or measures to mitigate