ML110270252
[…] FSEIS at 5-1 1.7 The most important part of the "hard look" obligation is the requirement that after assembling all the relevant information the agency must make a "reasoned decision" (Limerick Ecology, 869 F.2d at 737) regarding the proposed alternative and yet NRC Staff refuses to make a "reasoned decision" with regard to the SAMAs at issue here.

NRC Staff s "excuse" for the incomplete NEPA and SAMA process is without any legal basis. First, 10 C.F.R. Part 54 specifically requires full compliance withthe requirements of Part

51. 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(b))(in order to issue a license renewal permit the Commission must find that "[a]ny applicable requirements of subpart A of 10 CFR part 51 have been satisfied").

Second, Part 54 authorizes implementation of modifications to the plants' current licensing basis when warranted by the Part 51 analysis: