ML100780366
[…] Bruce Egan submitted in support of the State of New York's petition filed November 30, 2007, to make predictions about.the direction and radionuclide content of any off-site release of radionuclides, those calculations will be equally deficient and will provide false information to the public and to emergency response teams. As a result, the Applicant will be unable to meet its obligations under 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(b)(9)("Adequate methods, systems, and equipment for assessing and monitoring actual or potential offsite consequences of a radiological emergency condition are in use") and NRC Staff will be unable to meet its concurrent obligations under NEPA.
- 10-