ML110670381: Difference between revisions
[…] : i. Requirements for a Waiver The process for seeking waiver of a regulation is set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b) and provides, in relevant part: A party to an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part may petition that the application of a specified Commission rule or regulation
... be waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding.
The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is 2 See Brodsky v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 578 F. 3d 175, 177 (2d Cir. 2009).3 See, e.g., NRC News Release No. 04-163, dated December 16, 2004, available at, http://www.nrc.gzov/reading,,-rin/doc-collections/news/2004/04-163.htmili 4
that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. The petition must be accompanied by an affidavit that identifies the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the rule or regulation (or provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.The affidavit must state with particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waivet or exception requested.
10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b).