ML20207K843
[…] The Joint Petition states that the reduction would eliminate the Comonwealth of Massachusetts and 15 New Hampshire towns from emergency planning, and thus the waiver raises

... extraordinary issues which will likely establish significant i precedent for all nuclear power plants nationwide on the scope and substances of emergency planning.

Joint Petition, at page 2. The Joint Petition then requests that the Comission appoint " Chief Administrative Law Judge Paul Cotter"3 to hear 4

1 2

! Section 2.772 provides in pertinent part:

When briefs, motions or other papers listed herein are submitted to the Comission itself, as opposed to officers who have been delegated authority to act for the Comission, the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary are authorized to: -

l (j) Refer to the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel ...

requests for hearings not falling under 5 2.104 of this part, where j

the requester is entitled to further proceedings ... .

3The correct title of the head of the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel is Chief Admini,strative Judge, not Chief Administrative Law (FootnoteContinued)

s. ~

Applicants' request for a reduction in the Seabroot emergency planning zone. Intervenors offer no precedent or rationale for such an extraordinary appointment.

By filing simultaneously before the Licensing Board and the Commission, Intervenors have attempted to dictate a deadline for Commission response in complete disregard of the agency's rules soverning motions practice. See 10 CFR 2.730 (1986). The sole justification offered for this action appears to be that the complexity of the issues raised by Applicants' motion will overtax Intervenors' litigation resources if they are required to proceed concurrently with hearings on the New Hampshire emergency response plan. That is precisely the type of problem that the Licensing Board appointed in the Seabrook proceeding not only is fully capable of handling, but also is in by far the best position to consider. Intervenors' unorthodox 4

(FootnoteContinued)

Judge. The principal statutory authority underlying the Chief Administrative Judge is the Atomic Energy Act. The Chief Administrative Judge acts in an administrative capacity as head of the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel and in an adjudicatory capacity as one of the three members of an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board appointed from the

! Panel. In contrast, an Administrative Law Judge is appointed pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act and implementing regulations.