ML20127B407
[…] _4_

and Section 50.47 (c) (1) may involve similar consid-erations.1/

Argument I. Applicant Has Independently Satisfied Each of the Three Alternative Grounds for the Grant of a Temporary Exemption From Emergency Planning Requirements Under 10 C.F.R.

S50.47 (c) (1) .

In 10 C.F.R. S50.47(c), the Commission has provided for the authorization to issue an operating license where an applicant has not satisfied the specific criteria for onsite and offsite emergency response plans under 10 C.F.R.

50.47 (b) (1)-(16) . Section 50.47 (c) (1) states:

Failure to meet the applicable standards set.forth in paragraph (b) of this section may result in the Commis-sion declining to issue an operating license; however, the applicant will have an opportunity to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commission that deficiencies in the plans are not significant for the plant in question, that adequate interim compensating actions have been or will be taken promptly, or that there are other compelling reasons to permit plant operation.

The NRC has broad authority to grant such an exemption.