ML20248B747
[…] 1. The Grant of an Exemption is Authorized by Law.

The grant of an exemption from the requirements of Part 51 is authorized by law. There is nothing in the AEA, NEPA or the Commission's regulations, which prohibits the grant of an exemption from any requirement of Part 51. The federal courts, faced with similar circumstances, have refused to enjoin plant operating licenses or license amendments notwithstanding legal error by the Commission, including error under either the AEA or NEPA. See San Luis Obispo 2J/ See Limerick, ALAB-809, 21 NRC 1605 (1985).

M/ 10 C.F.R. Section 51.6 reads as follows:

The Commission may, upon application of any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant such exemptions from the requirements of the regulations in this part as it determines are authorized by law and are otherwise in the public interest.

. I ' Mothers for Peace v. NRC, 751 F.2d 1287 (D.C. Cir. 1984),

vacated in part on other grounds, 760 F.2d 1320 (1985),

cert. den., 479 U.S. 923 (1986); GUARD v. NRC, 753 F.2d 1144 (D.C. Cir. 1985); Potomac Alliance v.