ML20215J766
[…] 1 Staff Issued the appropriate notice and then accepted them for filing.

Under the circumstances before this Licensing Board the Secretary had discretion to accept or reject Petitioners' documents and, after deciding not to reject the petitions, did not abuse his discretion by holding them until the Staff issued the appropriate notice and then forwarding them to the Chairman of the Panel.

B.

The Licensee's Position The Licensee cites 6 2.772(i) El and argues that this subsection restricts the Secretary's discretion in accepting or rejecting documents for. filing.

El Section 2.772(i)

states,

"[T]he Secretary... [is]

authorized to...[d]eny a request for [a] hearing [s], where the request falls to comply with the Commission's pleading requirements set forth in this

part, and falls to set forth an arguable basis for further 3/ 10 C.F.R. 6 2.772(i) (1987).

16/ Licensee's Answer in Opposition To Request For Hearing And Leave '

~

To Intervene By Air And ' Vater Pollution Patrol, at 10.

h(* 1 i