ML20245A598
[…] Limerick proceeding -could affect the final

decision, and..

...that preclusion, from-consideration'was an abuse of discretion", "the' underlying issue of SAMDAs may not be treated as a generic issue".

18 d

. in:.,

l

_~

w ;

my,

S. '

ia; an " exemption" or any other. device. 22/

r s

E. The Applicant Cannot Me'et The Exemption Requirements of 10 CFR 50.12 If Aeolicable j -

10 CFR 50.~12 is limited to exemptions'"fromIthe requirements l

e of the recrulations of this nart", 1, g, Part 50..Thus,, because the requirements! of Part il are at. issue' here, ' O.. CFR 50.12 f-4 cannot possibly afford.a. basis for the exemption sought;23/

But L

even more substantially, to'obtain such an exemption under 10.CFR 50.12 requires at least two findings:- that the exemption; is k

" authorized by law" ' and "will not present an undue ' risk to. the public health and safety".24/ Neither finding can be made here.!

f First, an exemption from the requirement to consider severe

'l accident mitigation alternatives prior to license i s s u a n c e'.

i s 3

li "not authorized by law" for the reasons set forth above.