ML20111C691
[…] 3. Whether conduct of the proposed activities would fore-close subsequent adoption of alternatives; and,
4. The effect of delay in conducting such activities on the public interest, including the power needs to be used by the proposed facility, the availability of alternate sources, if any, to meet those needs on a timely basis and delay costs to the applicant and to consumers.

The activities that the applicant requests an exemption from are outlined in 10 C.F.R. 50.47 Emergency Plans. This provision reads:

(a)(1) "Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this sec-tion, no operating license for a nuclear power reactor will be issued unless a finding is made by NRC that there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency."

The next section (2) indicates that the NRC's decision will be based upon a i