ML20052A360
[…] g The AEA contains a Congressional declaration of policy g which states, inte_r alia:

D

[) .

D "Section 1. Declaration. Atomic energy is capable of application for peaceful as well as military purposes. It is therefore declared to be the policy of

[) the United States that (b) the development, use and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to

$) promote world peace, improve the general welfare, increase the standard of living, and strengthen, free competition in private enterprise."11/

Section 103 of the AEA (42 U.S.C. 2133), cited by

)

the NRC as one of the sections of the AEA authorizing the adopting of 10 CFR $ 2.790  ! reads in relevant part as follows:

{}

"[SEC. 103 3 COMMERCIAL LICENSES CONDITIONS (a) The Commission is authorized to issue licenses to persons applying therefor

]) to transfer or receive in interstate commerce, manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, possess, use, import or export

. . . utilization or production facilities for industrial or commercial purposes . . . .

[) (b) The Commission shall issue such licenses on a non-exclusive basis to persons applying therefor . . . (3) who agree to make available to the Commission such D 1.l_/ AEA $ 1, 42 U.S.C. $ 2011 12/ Section 201 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (ERA), 42 U.S.C. 5841, and $ 161 of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. $ 2201 are the other two provisions cited by the NRC as authorizing

) adoption of 10 CFR $ 2.790. Section 201 of the ERA merely establishes the NRC and transfers to it, inter alia, all the licesing and related regulatory functions of the AEC and its components. Section 161 of the AEA is a broad general powers provision and does not shed light on the issue here under

{} consideration.

1) .

D technical information and data concerning activities under such licenses as the Commission may determine necessary to promote the common defense and security and

{} to protect the health and safety of the public. All such information may be used by the Commission only for the ourposes of the common defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public."

(emphasis added.)