ML15117A551
[…] Therefore, based on NRC approval of the License Amendment No. 262, dated February 12, 2015 (ADAMS Accession No. ML14304A588), "Issuance of Amendment - Eliminate Operability Requirements for Secondary Containment When Handling Sufficiently Decayed Irradiated Fuel or Fuel Cask," and as stated above, the proposed deletion of Section 3/4.7, "Station Containment Systems" TSs are acceptable.
3.3.11 Section 3/4.8, "Radioactive Effluents" Section 3/4.8 of the VY TSs, "Radioactive Effluents," contains the LCOs, actions, and SRs that assure that radioactive effluents are kept "as low as is reasonably achievable" in accordance with 10 CFR 50, Appendix I, "Numerical Guides for Design Objectives and Limiting Conditions for Operation to Meet the Criterion, 'As Low as is Reasonably Achievable,' for Radioactive Material in Light-Water-Cooled Nuclear Power Reactor Effluents," and, in any event, are within the dose limits for members of the public as specified in 10 CFR 20, "Standards for Protection Against Radiation," and applies to the release of all radioactive effluents from the plant. This section contains the following LCOs:
- Liquid Holdup Tanks