ML11200A052
[…] Environmental Conservation Law ("ECL") §3-0107(2) expressly authorizes the Commissioner to delegate his or her statutory duties to other designated individuals in the Department. Pursuant to ECL §3-0107 and' Commissioner Delegation of Authority 06-05:

Permit Issuance Decision Makingfor Regulatory Programs Subject to the Uniform Procedures Act dated September 6, 2006, the Department's Chief Permit Administrator is specifically authorized to carry out the permit decision-making responsibilities and functions described in ECL Article 70 - Uniform Procedures on behalf of the Commissioner. 2 A copy of Delegation of

.2 Pursuant to ECL §70-0107(3)(d) "certifications under section 401 of the federal water pollution control act amendments of 1972 (public law 92-500)" [33 U.S.C. §1341] are subject to the Department's uniform procedures in ECL Article 70. See also 6 NYCRR Part 621, the Department's implementing regulations for ECL Article 70 - Uniform Procedures, particularly 6 NYCRR §621.1(e).