ML080450180
[…] The LRA procedure must be consistent with the mandate of NEPA. See 10 C.F.R. Part

51. A critical aspect of NEPA is the adequacy of an applicant's Draft Environmental Impact Statement ("DEIS"), which must address safety issues. See 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b). The critical safety issue of the aging spent fuel pools at Indian Point must be addressed either in a preceding and properly vetted Supplement or in this hearing. Cf Vill. of Grand View v. Skinner, 947 F.2d 651, 657 (2d Cir. 1991) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (applicant must supplement EIS 6

where "there are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impact") (internal quotations omitted).

Accordingly, this relicensing proceeding cannot move forward until such time as a draft SEIS is scoped, developed and subject to public comment.