ML080300053
[…] B).

121 d.

122 NRC regulations require an LRA to include an ER describing the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.53(c), 54.23. The ER is intended to assist the NRC Staff prepare the agency's independent environmental impact statement. See Curators of the Univ. of Mo., CLI-95-8, 41 NRC 386, 396 (1995) (citing NRC regulations). The NRC Staff ultimately prepares a draft and final site-specific supplement to the GElS for each plant, using the ER and other independent sources of information. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.71(d), 51.95(c).

113 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii).

25

those issues'listed at 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii) and identified as "Category 2," or "plant specific," issues in Table B-1.' 24 Furthermore, in its ER, an applicant must include "any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware," even if a matter would normally be considered a Category 1 issue.12 5 The supplement to the GElS similarly must include evaluations of site-specific Category 2 impacts and any "new and significant information" regarding generic Category 1 impacts. 126 NRC* regulatory guidance defines "new and