ML080300053
[…] Thus, Clearwater's purported adoption of NYAG's contentions at this stage is invalid.

387 Clearwater's statement that it "shares" Riverkeeper's concerns is likewise irrelevant.

For the foregoing reasons, the Board must deny Proposed Contention EC-6 in its entirety.

384 Oyster Creek, CLI-07-08, 65 NRC at 131.

As the Commission explained in Turkey Point, petitioners with "new and significant" information showing that a generic rule would not serve its purpose at a particular plant may seek a waiver of the rule pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335. CLI-01-17, 54 NRC at 12. The requirements for seeking such a waiver are set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), which provides that "[t]he sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particularproceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted." Id. at i0 n.3 (emphasis added).