ML080300053
[…] ii. The movant has alleged "special circumstances" that were "not considered, either explicitly or by necessary implication, in the rulemaking proceeding leading to the rule sought to be waived";

iii. Those circumstances are "unique" to the facility rather than "common to a large class of facilities"; and iv. A waiver of the regulation is necessary to reach a "significant safety 44 problIem.1 In summary, a Section 2.335 petition "can be granted only in unusual and compelling 145 circumstances."

C. Co-Sponsorship of Contentions and Incorporation by Reference Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(3), contentions may be sponsored by two or more requestors/petitioners. Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(3) states:

If two or more requestors/petitioners seek to co-sponsor a contention, the requestors/petitioners shall jointly designate a representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that contention. If a requestor/petitioner seeks to adopt the contention of another sponsoring requestor/petitioner, the requestor/petitioner who seeks to adopt the contention must either agree that the sponsoring requestor/petitioner shall act as the representative with respect to that contention, or jointly designate with the sponsoring requestor/petitioner a representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that contention.

1 Millstone, CLI-05-24, 62 NRC at 560 (citing Pub. Serv. Co. of N.H. (Seabrook Station, Units I and 2), CLI 20, 30 NRC 231, 235 (1989); Seabrook, CLI-88-10, 28 NRC at 597).

145 Pub. Serv.