ML042820100
[…] and any affected Federally-recognized Indian Tribe that desires to participate as a party in the proceeding shall submit a request for hearing/petition to intervene. The request/petition must meet the requirements of this section (including the contention requirements in paragraph (f) of this section), except that a State, local governmental body or affected Federally-recognized Indian Tribe that wishes to be a party in a proceeding for a facility located within its boundaries need not address the standing requirements under this paragraph."

6 10 C.F.R. § 2.315(c) reads: "The presiding officer will afford an interested State, local governmental body (county, municipality or other subdivision), and affected, Federally-recognized Indian Tribe, which has not been admitted as a party under § 2.309, a reasonable opportunity to participate in a hearing. Each State, local governmental body, and affected Federally-recognized Indian Tribe shall, in its request to participate in a hearing, each designate a single representative for the hearing. The representative shall be permitted to introduce evidence, interrogate witnesses where cross-examination by the parties is permitted, advise the Commission without requiring the representative to take a position with respect to the issue, file proposed findings in those proceedings where findings are permitted, and petition for review by the Commission under § 2.341 with respect to the admitted contentions. The representative shall identify those contentions on which it will participate in advance of any hearing held."

3