ML042820100
[…] DPS Petition at 3. In other words, DPS argues that just because Vermont is an interested State, DPS is entitled to have a hearing on the Application, at which it may offer evidence and interrogate witnesses, even if there is no other basis for a hearing and even if the State does not proffer an admissible contention. DPS provides no support for this peculiar argument, which is 7 42 USC § 2021(1) reads: "With respect to each application for Commission license authorizing an activity as to which the Commission's authority is continued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the Commission shall give prompt notice to the State or States in which the activity will be conducted of the filing of the license application; and shall afford reasonable opportunity for State representatives to offer evidence, interrogate witnesses, and advise the Commission as to the application without requiring such representatives to take a position for or against the granting of the application."

4

inconsistent with the AEA, the Commission's rules of practice, and decades of NRC administrative proceedings in which interested states have been held subject to those rules.