ML042780535
[…] Additionally, NEC does not relate the request for a Subpart G proceeding to a particular contention, or contentions. See Petition at 8-9. Commission regulations indicate that a successful request must proffer a specific reason why that contention, or contentions, necessitates Subpart G formality. See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(d) ("where the presiding officer by order finds that resolution of the contention ... necessitates resolution of issues of material fact . . ."). Petitioner's request for a Subpart G proceeding lacks such a showing, as the request is not correlated to any specific contention or issue of material fact.