ML042780535
[…] Reg. 39,976 (July 1, 2004).

4 The certificate of service indicates that the Petition was filed by both first-class and electronic mail on August 30,2004. The Staff's e-mail records indicate that the electronic filing was transmitted to the Staff on August 31, 2004. Therefore, the Staff considers the Petition to be timely filed by first-class mail on August 30,2004, and calculated its response time accordingly, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.306.

10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d) and proffer at least one admissible contention. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a).

Section 2.309(d) requires that a petition or request to intervene state the following:

(i) the name, address and telephone number of the requester or petitioner; (ii) the nature of the requestor's/petitioner's right under the Act to be made a party to the proceeding; (iii) the nature and extent of the requestor's/petitioner's property, financial or other interest in the proceeding; and (iv) the possible effect of any decision or order that may be issued in the proceeding on the requestor's/petitioner's interest.

The Commission traditionally looks to judicial concepts of standing when determining whether a petitioner has established the necessary "interest," as required under § 2.309(d)(iv).