ML042780535
[…] In Supplement 8 to the Application, in response to RAI SPSB-C-1 0, Entergy performed a sensitivity case, assuming a single failure of a residual heat removal ("RHR") heat exchanger. NEC has not challenged this assessment in any way, nor does it provide any basis for an argument that an assessment involving its stated single failures would be more conservative than the analysis done by the applicant. Because NEC does not dispute the pertinent portion of the application addressing the single failure issue, this basis is insufficient to support admission of the contention.

10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi); Millstone, CLI-01-24, 54 NRC at 361 (reiterating that the contention- pleading rule "calls on intervention petitioners to "include references to the specific portions of the application . . . that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute").

Mr. Blanch also makes the following statements regarding the calculation:

  • The calculation "fails to provide the impact ... on the ability to cool the reactor core. .. "

Blanch Decl. 11 4.