ML082560706
[…] Marsh v. Oregon NaturalResources Council, 490 U.S. 360, 370-71 (1989). An EIS must be searching and rigorous, providing a "hard look" at the environmental consequences of the agency's proposed action. Marsh, 490 U.S. at 374.

Information about environmental impacts must be subject to a "careful scientific analysis." Id. at 385. See also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 ("Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements"); 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) (draft EIS "considers and weighs the environmental effects of the proposed action). An EIS for a nuclear power plant must also examine "alternatives for reducing or avoiding adverse effects." Id.