ML082560706
[…] These contentions are supported by the expert Declaration of Dr. Gordon R.

Thompson in Support of Riverkeeper's Contentions EC-4 and EC-5, which is attached as Exhibit 2; and by Dr. Thompson's expert report, Risk-Related Impactsfrom Continued Operationof the Indian PointNuclear Power Plants, which was attached to Riverkeeper's November 30, 2007, Hearing Request.

CONTENTION EC-4: The NRC Must Address the Spent Fuel Storage Impacts at Indian Point in a Supplemental GEIS.

As required by 10 C.F.R. § 51.92(a)(2), the NRC must supplement an EIS where there is "new and significant... information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impact." See also Oregon NaturalResources v.

Marsh, 490 U.S. 360, 374 (1989). As demonstrated above in Section II.C and as discussed in the attached Declaration of Dr.