ML082560706
[…] Reg. at 46,209. There is no previous NEPA document that reports on the assessment of "additional existing cooling capability" and the capacity for "new supplemental cooling capability" that allegedly were assessed for all operating spent fuel pools. 73 Fed. Reg. at 46,209-10. There is no previous NEPA document that reports on the mitigative measures considered by the NRC to acceptably reduce the likelihood of a successful attack on a spent fuel pool. 73 Fed.

Reg. at 46,211.

By the same token, 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c) and 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a) and (b) have been rendered inapplicable to this case. Section 51.95(c) provides that at the license renewal stage, the supplemental EIS for an individual plant "need not discuss ... any aspect of the storage of spent fuel for the facility within the scope of the generic determination in § 51.23(a) and in accordance with § 51.23(b)." Section 51.23(a) and (b) provide in turn that: