ML082560706
[…] Section 51.92(a)(2) does not contemplate the preparation of an EA as a supplement to an EIS.

Second, once the NRC has decided to prepare an EIS for a particular action - as it did in 1996 for the renewal of nuclear power plant operating licenses - the scope of the EIS must include insignificant impacts, even if they are only briefly noted. While NRC regulation 10 C.F.R. § 51.29 contemplates that the scoping process for an EIS may

"[ildentify and eliminate from detailed study issues which are peripheral or are not significant or which have been covered by previous EISs," it also requires the ES to provide a "brief presentation of why [the issues] are peripheral or will not have a significant effect on the quality of the human environment or a reference to their coverage elsewhere."