ML102110086
[…] 11

beneficial, and Staff has reviewed that submittal and determined whether it is sufficient, Staff must then determine whether any of the SAMAs warrant implementation. This determination is mandated by 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(4) which requires that a record of decision:

State whether the Commission has taken all practicable measures within.

its jurisdiction to avoid or minimize. environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, to explain why those measures were not adopted. Summarize any license conditions and monitoring programs adopted in connection with mitigation measures.

Id.; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. Also, the NRC Staff's Standard Review Plan for license renewal applications directs NRC to determine whether "the mitigation alternatives committed to by the applicant are appropriate, and no further mitigation measures are warranted."