ML090140328
[…] • There is still a question as to whether the maximum groundwater impact (and, in turn, the maximum dose) has been determined for the site.

As described more fully below, each of these findings rest on material errors of law.

1. Entergy's Conclusions in the ER Regarding the Significance of the Groundwater Contamination Currently Meet All Applicable NEPA and NRC Regulations The Commission has explicitly stated that "[t]he purpose of an environmental report is to inform the Staff's preparationof an Environmental Assessment ("EA") and, where appropriate, an [EIS]." 72 Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 51.45, which outlines the general requirements for an environmental report, states that "[t]he environmental report should contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent analysis."73 As explained below, Entergy has met this burden.