ML061740115
[…] Reg. at 28,470; GEIS at 1-10 to 1-11.Turkey Point, CLI-01-17, 54 NRC at 12. The Contention amounts to a request to change theregulation or to ignore it. The request for rule change should be made pursuant to 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.802. The request that the Board ignore the Commission's regulations is a direct attack onthe regulations and can not be the basis for a contention.

See e.g. 10 C.F.R. § 2.335. d.The Contention Impermissibly Challenges Commission RegulationsThe regulations prohibit attacks on Commission rules and regulations or any portionthereof in adjudicatory proceedings. 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a). The exception to this rule, that a party may petition for a waiver of the regulation for a particular proceeding on the ground that "special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation . . . would not serve the purpose for which the rulewas adopted requires that a petition be filed, accompanied by an affidavit stating the specialcircumstances.

Id. at (d).