ML061740115
[…] (Big Rock Point Plant), LBP-82-8, 15 NRC 299 (1982) (petitionercontended that if the water level in the SFP drops below the top of the fuel assembly, the fuel rods will(continued

...)in the regulations. Petitioner's position is contrary to the Commission's ruling in Turkey Point. See Turkey Point, CLI-01-17, 54 NRC at 12. e.There is no New and Significant Information Regarding the Storage of Spent Fuel on SiteThe Petitioner states that the requirement in 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(iv) that theenvironmental report "contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal" mandates that the Applicant address SFP accidents based onalleged "new and significant" information regarding an increase in the risk of a SFP fire at Vermont Yankee. Petition at 1-2 ("That new information not addressed in any previous . . .