ML061740115
[…] 1. Legal Requirements for Standing A State that seeks to be admitted as a party in a proceeding concerning a facility within its boundaries need not address the Commissions standing requirements, as outlined below.

10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(2). However, if a State seeks to be admitted as a party regarding a facility outside its borders, the standing criteria must be addressed.7 Any person who requests a hearing or seeks to intervene in a Commission proceeding must demonstrate that he or she has standing to do so. Section 189a(1)(A) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (AEA or Act), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A), states:

In any proceeding under this Act, for the granting, suspending, or amending of any license . . . , the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.

The Commissions regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(1) provide that a request for hearing or petition to intervene must state: