ML20127J962
[…] j m

5 1

)

or. regulation,' deem necessary in order to enable'it to o

find that the utilization or production of.special,

-nuclet.r material will be-in' accord with the connon de-fense and security.and will provide adequate protection to the health and safety of the public."

Af ter the Three Mile ' Island incident of 1979, Congress saw fit to

, promulgate addit.ional regulations regarding the licensing procedure for nuclear power plants. These regulations eventually. took the form of 10 C.F.R. 50.47 i which provides for "..'.No operating license for a nuclear power reactor will be issuedLunless a finding is made by NRC that.there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective- measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency period." (See 10 C.F.R. 50.47 (a)l) ~. On' February 7,

', 1985,: the applicant requested that the Licensing Board exenpt the applicant

~