ML17219A301: Difference between revisions
[…] CONTAINMENT VESSELINTEGRITY ensuresthatthereleaseofradioactive materials fromthecontainment atmosphere willberestricted tothoseleakagepathsandassociated leakratesassumedintheaccidentanalyses.
This is true since the alternatives presented limit the postulated accident doses to within the 10CFR100 guidelines.
Therestriction, inconjunction withtheleakageratelimitation, willlimitthesiteboundaryradiation dosestowithinthelimitsof10CFRPart100duringaccidentconditions.
Therefore, the special circumstances of Section 50.12(a)(2)(ii)apply to these specific exemption requests.50.12(a)(2)(iii)-"Compliance would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated." This special circumstance is intended to provide equitable treatment to all applicants and licensees.
3 Thelimitations oncontainment leakageratesensurethatthetotalcontainment leakagevolumewillnotexceedthevalueassumedintheaccidentanalysesatthepeakaccidentpressure.