ML17219A301: Difference between revisions
[…] Thisistruesincethealternatives presented limitthepostulated accidentdosestowithinthe10CFR100guidelines.
This evolution can potentially occur several times during a refueling outage and ultimately can delay mode change on start up.
Therefore, thespecialcircumstances ofSection50.12(a)(2)(ii)applytothesespecificexemption requests.
50.12(a)(2)(iv)-"The exemption would result in benefit to the public health and safety that compensates for any decrease in safety that may result from the grant of the exemption." The above discussions
50.12(a)(2)(iii)-"Compliance wouldresultinunduehardshiporothercoststhataresignificantly inexcessofthoseincurredbyotherssimilarly situated."
'on the Containment Air Lock leak rate test exemption support the basis for this special circumstance.