ML17219A301: Difference between revisions
[…] (2), the Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present.Special circumstances in which the Commission believes it would be reasonable to grant an exemption are identified in Sections 50.12(a)(2)(i)through (vi)of the revised final rule.The following evaluations pertain to each of these criteria.50.12(a)(2)(i)-"Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would be in conflict with other rules or requirements of the Commission." The specific exemption request discussed herein is not applicable to the special circumstance of Section 50.12(a)(2)(i).50;12(a)(2)(ii)-"Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule." 4 Application of this special circumstance shows that application of the regulation is not necessary to serve the specific purpose.of the regulation.
50.12(a)(2)(i)-"Application oftheregulation intheparticular circumstances wouldbeinconflictwithotherrulesorrequirements oftheCommission."