ML17219A301: Difference between revisions
[…] 3 The limitations on containment leakage rates ensure that the total containment leakage volume will not exceed the value assumed in the accident analyses at the peak accident pressure.As noted above, and in the previous discussion of"no undue risk", the application of the requirements of 10CFR50, Appendix J, Paragraphs ZII.D.2(b)(ii)is not necessary to serve the underlying purpose of these regulations.

This is true since the alternatives presented limit the postulated accident doses to within the 10CFR100 guidelines.

Therefore, the special circumstances of Section 50.12(a)(2)(ii)apply to these specific exemption requests.50.12(a)(2)(iii)-"Compliance would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated." This special circumstance is intended to provide equitable treatment to all applicants and licensees.