ML080230543: Difference between revisions
[…] NYAG Petition at 225 (citing Lahey Declaration, ¶ 15). The State alleges that the LRA does not discuss the performance of "any age-related accident analyses" or mention that the Applicant considered embrittlement when it assessed transient loads. NYAG Petition at 224. According
(. . .continued) 56 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(1) provides as follows:
Each application must contain the following information: (a) An integrated plant assessment (IPA). The IPA must-- (1) For those systems, structures, and components within the scope of this part, as delineated in § 54.4, identify and list those structures and components subject to an aging management review. Structures and components subject to an aging management review shall encompass those structures and components--(i) That perform an intended function, as described in § 54.4, without moving parts or without a change in configuration or properties. These structures and components include . .
. the containment . . . .
to the State, brittle components cannot withstand shock loads and may fail.