ML080230543: Difference between revisions
[…] Staff Response to New York AG Contention 22 The Staff opposes admission of this contention on the grounds that it is outside the scope of this license amendment proceeding, the issue raised is not material to the findings the NRC must make to support a license amendment decision, and there is not sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists on a material issue of law or fact. 10 C.F.R.
§§ 2.309(f)(1)(iii),(iv),(vi).
The Petitioner cites 10 C.F.R. § 51.53 (c)(ii) (L) which states:
If the staff has not previously considered severe accident mitigation alternatives for the applicant's plant in an environmental impact statement or related supplement or in an environmental assessment, a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe accidents must be provided.
New York fails to show any reason to believe that the Applicants SAMAS considered inadequate assumptions or inputs, or that they would significantly change if new seismic information were to be considered.