ML20215B176
[…] . discovery requests by the Inmates and failed to provide an impartial tribunal called for in 10 C.F.R. 2.718. The decision also failed to elaborate jonhowthebackupsystemswouldbeabletoperformthenecessarytasks.

F I II. LEGAL ARGUMENT l

l A. The Inmates failed to receive their rights to a fair and impartial I

, tribunal as quaranteed by 10 C.F.R. 2.718.

The Inmates contend they were denied their right to a fair and impartial tribunal according to law. The basis for their contention that they r m c

are entitled to such a hearing can be found at 10 C.F.R. 2.718. This section, which recites the power of the presiding officer, states, "A presiding officer has the duty to conduct a fair and impartial tribunal according to law ...". In order to understand the lack of fairness exhibited by the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board with respect to this issue, a brief mention of the history leading up to the recent hearings is necessary. Despite the Inmates'