ML20128K099
[…] This Board, by its Order of June 12, 1985 admitted two contentions proffered by the Intervenors, one relating to the adequacy of the training of bus and amublance drivers, and the other concerning evacuation time estimates.

B. 10C.F.R.650.47(c)(1)'sdisjunctivecriteria~forexem from the specific requirements of 10 C.F.R. 6 50.47(b) ptions In ALAB-809, the Appeal Board stated that it was proper for the Licensing Board to apply the criteria of 10 C.F.R. 9 50.47(c)(1) in order to determine whether the Applicant has met the standards for an exemption from the specific requirements of 10 C.F.R. 9 50.47(b)(1)-(16). ,Id. slip op. at 9. Section 50.47(c)(1) provides:

Failuretomeettheapplicable[emergencyplanning] standards set forth in paragraph (b) of this section may result in the Conmission declining to issue an operating license; however, the applicant will have an opportunity to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commission that deficiencies in the plans are not significant for the plant in question, that adequate interim compensating actions have .been or will be taken promptly, or that there are other compelling reasons to permit plant operation.

Thus, the three disjunctive factors to be considered under this regulation are (1) the significance of the plan's deficiencies, (2) the adequacy and promptnessofinterimcompensatingactionsand(3)theexistenceofother compelling reasons for plant operation.