ML20107E925
[…] This legislation authorizes each county and city to plan for disasters and delegates authority to STATE and local officials to effectuate these functions.

The Court, no matter how many times it has read and re-read Article 2B, could not find any authorization for LILCO, express or implied, i to exercise the STATE's police powers in emergency situations. What is the basis of LILCO's claim that Article 2B of the Executive Law authorizes

< it to implement its PLAN?

LILCO rests its claim of authority upon two sub-paragraphs, Section 20-1(a) and Section 20-1(e) contained in the statement of policy that constitutes the preface to Article 2B. Section 20 of Article 2B of the Executive Law provides as follows:

"$20. Natural and man-made disasters; policy, definitions

1. It shall be the policy of the state that:
a. local government and emergency service organizations continue their essential role as the first line of defense in times of disaster, and that the state provide appro-priate supportive services to the extent necessary;
b. local chief executives take an active and personal role in the development and implementation of disaster prepared-ness programs and be vested with authority and responsibil-ity in order to insure the success of such programs:
c. state and local natural disaster and emergency response functions be coordinated in order to bring the fullest pro-tection and benefit to the peoples n r

s

d. state. resources be organized and prepared for immed-inte effective response to disasters which are beyond the capability of local governments and emergency service organizations and
e. state and local plans, organizational arrangements, and response capability required to execute the provisions of this article shall be the most effective that current circumstances and existing resources allow.
2. As used in this article the following terms shall have the following meanings:
a. " disaster" means occurrence or imminent threat of wide spread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or msn-made causes, including, but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, hurricane, tor-nado, high water landslidc, mudslide, wind, storm, wave action,