ML15309A758
[…] Jones v. Gordon, 792 F.2d 821, 828 (9th Cir. 1986) (quotation omitted). Rather, an agency must provide a reasoned explanation of its decision. Id.; see also, e.g., Alaska Ctr.,

189 F.3d at 859 (When an agency decides to proceed with an action in the absence of an EA or 24 See Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.; Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station, 80 Fed.

Reg. 35992-01 (June 23, 2015). The Agency determined that it was not required to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) or an environmental impact statement (EIS) because it was categorically excluded under 10 C.F.R. 51.22. Under 10 C.F.R. § 51.22, the granting of an exemption qualifies as a categorical exclusion provided that: (i) there is no significant hazards consideration; (ii) there is no change in the types or significant increase in the amounts of any effluents that may be released offsite; (iii) there is no significant increase in individual or cumulative public or occupational radiation exposure; (iv) there is no significant construction impact; (v) there is no significant increase in the potential for or consequences from radiological accidents; and (vi) the requirements from which an exemption is sought are among those identified in 10 C.F.R. 51.22(c)(25)(vi).

56

EIS, the agency must adequately explain its decision.). Staff failed to provide such an explanation to support its approval.