ML15212A281
[…] trust regulations persisted, though, with the Nuclear Energy Institute writing to the NRC after the promulgation of the rule, in part, that the rule language does not reflect the intent of the Commission that individual licensees should have the option of retaining their existing license conditions.11 The NRC agreed with this comment and addressed it through a direct final rule, less than a year after the original rulemaking, by adding to the regulations 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(5), which was to become effective on December 24, 2003, the same effective date as the originally promulgated 10 C.F.R.
§§ 50.75(h)(1) - (4).12 Section 50.75(h)(5) states:
The provisions of paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(3) of this section do not apply to any licensee that as of December 24, 2003, has 8 Id. at 78,334.
9 Id.
10 Id. at 78,335.
11 Minor Changes to Decommissioning Trust Fund Provisions, 68 Fed. Reg. 65,386, 65,387 (Nov.
20, 2003) (Final rule).
12 Id.
existing license conditions relating to decommissioning trust agreements, so long as the licensee does not elect to amend those license conditions. If a licensee with existing license conditions relating to decommissioning trust agreements elects to amend those conditions, the license amendment shall be in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section.