ML15212A825
[…] the changes desired. The States claims to the contrary should be rejected for not demonstrating a genuine dispute on a material issue of fact or law with the LAR.

2.

The States Arguments Regarding Compliance with Section 50.75(h)(5)

Should Be Rejected The States claims that the LAR does not satisfy the requirements of Section 50.75(h)(5) also must be rejected. The LAR has been, and continues to be, consistent with 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(5). Section 50.75(h)(5) states:

The provisions of paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(3) of this section do not apply to any licensee that as of December 24, 2003, has existing license conditions relating to decommissioning trust agreements, so long as the licensee does not elect to amend those license conditions. If a licensee with existing license conditions relating to decommissioning trust agreements elects to amend those conditions, the license amendment shall be in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section.

Consistent with that provision, Entergy has elected to amend Condition 3.J. in the Vermont Yankee license in a manner that is in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (h) of this 47 10 C.F.R. § 50.9(a) requires information to be complete and accurate in all material respects. The Commission has defined material information as having a natural tendency or capability to influence a reasonable agency expert. Va. Elec. & Power Co.