BVY 15-002, Request for Exemptions from 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) and 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(iv)
[…] If the NRC grants an exemption allowing the trust fund to be used for both radiological decommissioning and irradiated fuel management, it would be practical to treat both types of disbursements in the same manner, eliminating the need for prior notice once decommissioning has commenced and the expenditures have been identified in the PSDAR and Irradiated Fuel Management Program. The annual reporting requirements in 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(v) and (vi) will allow continual NRC oversight of the status of the trust fund thereafter.

Ill. ADJUSTING COST ESTIMATES AND FUNDING LEVELS 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(iv) states the following:

"Fordecommissioning activities that delay completion of decommissioning by including a period of storage or surveillance, the licensee shall provide a means of adjusting cost estimates and associatedfunding levels over the storage or surveillanceperiod."

As discussed in the VYNPS PSDAR, ENO plans to maintain VYNPS in a safe storage condition for an extended period prior to completion of radiological decommissioning.