BVY 15-002, Request for Exemptions from 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) and 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(iv)
[…] ENO intends to address the requirements of 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(iv) with respect to the decommissioning cost estimates and funding levels for VYNPS as discussed below.

BVY 15-002 / Attachment 1 / Page 8 of 15 A. Means of Adjusting Cost Estimates A site-specific decommissioning cost estimate for VYNPS was submitted as an Attachment 1 to the VYNPS PSDAR. 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(iv) states that, "For decommissioning activities that delay completion of decommissioning by including a period of storage or surveillance, the licensee shall provide a means of adjusting cost estimates and associated funding levels over the storage or surveillance period." The discussion on the means of adjusting cost estimates is provided in Section 4.1 of the PSDAR and is reproduced below for convenience:

Costs (excluding low-level waste disposal)are inflated using IHS Global Insight's Index for CPI, Services (CUSASNS).