ML061710086
[…] On March 27, 2006, the NRC published a notice of acceptance and docketing and opportunity for hearing regarding the License Renewal Application (LRA).3 On May 25, 2006, Pilgrim Watch filed its Petition. On June 7, 2006, this Atomic Safety and Licensing Board was established to preside over this proceeding.

The Staff hereby files its response in opposition to Pilgrim Watchs Petition.

DISCUSSION A. Petitioners Standing

1. Legal Requirements for Standing Any person who requests a hearing or seeks to intervene in a Commission proceeding must demonstrate that he or she has standing to do so. Section 189a.(1)(A) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (AEA or Act), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A), states:

In any proceeding under this Act, for the granting, suspending, or amending of any license . . . , the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.

The Commissions regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(1) provide that a request for hearing or petition to intervene must state: