ML061640035
[…] Moniz is that the first repository will not be available for "fifty to seventy years." If the schedule for the first repository is "fifty to seventy years," a time period greater than evaluated in the GEIS, then the schedule for a second repository is indefinite at best, if such a repository could ever be built.

24.

Vermont assigns a high value to land and its use within the state. The values are codified in the form of environmental protections in permitting criteria in 10 V.S.A Chapter 15 1, State Land Use and Development Plans (see Exhibit Vermont-5).

25.

Criteria No. 7 of 10 V.S.A. §6086 (a) states:

[Before granting a permit, the district commission shall find that the subdivision or development:]

8

(7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide municipal or governmental services.

The long-term or indefinite storage of license renewal spent fuel at VY would trigger long-term burdens on local governments for emergency management and security services. It is highly likely that long-termn or indefinite storage of the spent fuel created by license renewal would not comply with Criteria No. 7. Therefore, this would suggest the impact of the proposed onsite land use should be determined to be LARGE in the VY supplement to the GEIS.

26.

Criteria No. 8 of 10 V.S.A §6086 (a) states:

[Before granting a permit, the district commission shall find that the subdivision or development:]

(8) Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.

Under this criteria, the the District Environmental Commission would evaluate the effect of spent nuclear fuel being left long-termi or indefinitely on a riverbank site that would otherwise be fully returned to greenfield condition.