ML061640035
[…] 2 Although DPS meets the requirements of 10 CFR §2.3 10(d) for a full adj udicatory hearing on all contentions it raises, DPS does not concede the procedures of 10 CFR §2.3 10 wvhich restrict use of full adjudicatory hearing procedures are lawful and reserves the right to 2

Vermont Department of Public Service Notice of Intention to Participate and Petition to Intervene NRC Docket No. 50-27 1 Page 3 of 33 Vermont Yankee is located within the boundaries of the State of Vermont. DPS is the single representative of the State of Vermont for this Hearing. Therefore, pursuant to 10 CFR

§2.309(d)(2), DPS is deemed to have standing for purposes of this proceeding and no further showing is required by DPS on that issue.

1. PARTICIPATION AS A MINATTER OF RIGHT The Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. §2021(1) specifies that "[w]ith respect to each application for Commission license authorizing an activity as to which the Commission's authority is continued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section", which subsection includes a license authorizing, jinter a/ia, "the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility"' the NRC "shall afford reasonable opportunity for State representatives to offer evidence, interrogate witnesses, and advise the Commission as