ML082420286
[…] § 2.309.,,43 This assertion again ignores the plain language of the Board's Order, which indicates "that CRORIP's contention is outside the scope of this proceeding."44 Accordingly, there was no error of law or abuse of discretion in the Board finding Contention EC-1 inadmissible.

VI. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the Commission should reject CRORIP's Appeal and affirm the Board's Orders.

See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii) (requiring that an ER "contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the proposed action, including the impacts of refurbishment activities, if any, associated with license renewal and the impacts of operation during the renewal term").

42 Appeal at 7.

13 Id. at 4.

44 LBP-08-13, slip op. at 224.

10

Res Ily submitted, Kathryn M. Sutton, Esq.

Paul M. Bessette, Esq, Martin J. O'Neill, Esq.