ML080300071
[…] Here, the information in support of Riverkeeper's Proposed Contention EC-1 does not, and cannot, affect the outcome of this Proceeding, because: (1) Riverkeeper's alleged omissions in Entergy's ER, evenif accepted as correct, do not undermine Entergy's compliance with NRC regulations (under NEPA) 451, particularly at this stage of the NEPA process and under the NEPA "rule of reason"452 , and (2) the sum total of Riverkeeper's purported expert criticism, again even if accepted as correct, amounts to "fly-specking" in view of the comprehensiveness of the ER, as "448 Id ¶26.

4 Id ¶31.

450 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi) (contention must raise issues "material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding"); PPL Susquehanna, 50-387-LR, 65 NRC at 305 (contentions must be material to "the findings the NRC must make to support the relicensing").