ML080300071
[…] § 54.21(c)(1)."5 ° Petitioner proffers three bases in support of the contention. Petitioner claims that its contention is supported by the DeClaration of Dr. Joram Hopenfeld.151 Petitioner's first basis contends that Entergy's evaluation of the TLAAs for four representative reactor coolant components is inadequate.152 Petitioner argues that, because the environmentally-adjusted cumulative usage factors ("CUF") for those components will exceed unity (1.0) during the license renewal term, Entergy's TLAA evaluation does not meet 10 C.F.R..

§ 54.21(c)(l)(i)-(ii).1 53 Therefore, it contends, Entergy must "demonstrate that the effects of aging on the intended function(s) will be adequately managed for the period of extended 54 operation," as required by Section 54.21 (c)(1)(iii). 1 To meet this requirement, Petitioner claims that Entergy must submit a list of all components with CUF larger than unity, as well as an AMP that includes "clear criteria for determining when a defect in any one of these components is