ML080300071
[…] Thompson's report in Section 6."- Petition at 62. In view of the pendency of this issue before the Commission, and the absence of any pending Section 2.335 petition from Petitioner, Entergy does not.

address here the issue of whether the information is "new and significant." With respect to the waiver issue, however, Entergy notes that Section 2.335 provides that "[t]he Sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the. subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the- rule or regulations (or a provision of: it) would not serve the purposesý for which the rule or regulation was adopted." 0I'C.F.R. § 2J335(b). -Consistent with. that provision, the ýCommission has held that

"[*wjaiver of a Commission rule is simply not appropriate for a generic issue. Connhecticut Yahkee.Atomic Power Co. (Haddam Neck Plant), CLI-03-7, 58 NRC 1, 8 (2003).