ML080300071
[…] First, as noted in the ER, IPEC never has violated the SPDES Permit thermal-discharge limits set by NYSDEC.334 Second, in 2006, NYSDEC agreed to postpone, and Riverkeeper agreed not to object to, a new thermal assessment (using updated methodologies reflecting evolving engineering models) until iPEC's next SPDES permit period, underscoring NYSDEC's and Riverkeeper's shared perspective that thermal considerations are a "back-burner" issue.3 35 Certainly, NYSDEC could not have reached such a conclusion if non-

/

336 compliance existed, which in fact it does not.

331 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7803(1) (authorizing actions pertaining to "whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law").

332 Petition at 46'52.

333 See, e.g., Millstone, LBP-04-15, 60 NRC at 93 n.55 (citing § 5.11(c)(2) of the CWA) ("NRC has beenbarred by statute from making substantive determinations regarding compliance with the [CWAI."); Vermont Yankee, CLI-07-16, 65 NRC at 389 (similar).