ML080300071
[…] A petitioner has the burden of bringing contentions meeting the pleading requirements, and a licensing board may not supply missing information, or draw inferences on behalf of the Petitioner.2 0 4 Riverkeeper has not met that burden with respect to TC-1.

B. Proposed Contention TC-2: Flow-Accelerated Corrosion ("FAC")

L. Overview of Contention and Supporting Bases In this proposed contention, Petitioner claims that Entergy's program for management of FAC fails to comply with 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 (a)(3). 21 Section 54.21 (a)(3) requires that, for each structure and component identified in Section 54.21(a)(1), the Applicant "demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period of extended operation." 20 6 Petitioner claims that its contention and related bases are supported by the Declaration of Dr. Joram Hopenfeld.

204 Duke Cogema Stone & Webster (Savannah River Mixed Oxide Fuel Fabrication Facility), LBP-01-35, 54 NRC 403,422 (2001).

205 Petition at 15.

206 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(3).

43