ML080300014
[…] The Pilgrim and Vermont Yankee decisions have been appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit in Massachusetts v. NRC, Docket Nos. 07-1482 and 07-1493.

.' CLI-07-3, 65 NRC at 21.

22

the Commission's authority to discharge its responsibilities under NEPA through generic 2

rulemaking."1 C. Co-Sponsorship of Contentions and Incorporation by Reference Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(3), contentions may be sponsored by two or more requestors/petitioners. Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(0(3) states:

If two or more requestors/petitioners seek to co-sponsor a contention, the requestors/petitioners shall jointly designate a representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that contention. If a requestor/petitioner seeks to adopt the contention of another sponsoring requestor/petitioner, the requestor/petitioner who seeks to adopt the contention must either agree that the sponsoring requestor/petitioner shall act as the representative with respect to that contention, or jointly designate with the sponsoring requestor/petitioner a representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that contention.

10 C.F.R. § 2.309(0(3). While the regulation acknowledges that two or more petitioners may co-sponsor a contention, it does not address whether the petitioner who seeks co-sponsorship may be granted party status merely by incorporating contentions only by reference to another party's pleading.