ML080300014
[…] A, App. B).

94 id.

9S NRC regulations require that an LRA include an ER describing the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c), § 54.23. The ER is intended to assist the NRC Staff prepare the agency's independent environmental impact statement. See Curators of the University of Mo., CLI-95-8, 41 NRC 386, 396 (1995) (citing NRC regulations). The NRC Staff ultimately prepares a draft and final site-specific supplement to the GElS for each plant, using the ER and other independent sources of information. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.71(d), 51.95(c).

96 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii).

19

those issues listed at 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii) and identified as "Category 2," or "plant specific," issues in Table B-1.97 Furthermore, in its ER, an applicant must include "any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware," even if a matter would normally be considered a Category 1 issue. 98 The supplement to the GEIS similarly must include evaluations of site-specific Category 2 impacts and any "new and significant information" regarding generic Category 1 impacts. 99 NRC regulatory guidance defines "new and