ML15097A079: Difference between revisions
[…] Entergy's LAR proposes to delete License Condition 3(J)(a)(iii),

even thoughthe 30-day notice requirement was a necessary condition of Entergy's purchase ofVermont Yankee. Although Entergy states that current NRC regulations willprovide "substantially similar decommissioning requirements as those found in VYOL License Condition 3.J" (LAR Attachment 1, p.3), they do not.While License Condition 3(J)(a)(iii) requires notification for each withdrawal and an opportunity for the NRC to prohibit potentially improper withdrawals, Section 50.75(h)(1)(iv) eliminates that notification for decommissioning expensesnow that Entergy has entered the decommissioning phase: "After decommissioning has begun and withdrawals from the decommissioning fund are made under3

§ 50.82(a)(8),

no further notification need be made to the NRC." 10 C.F.R.§ 50.75(h)(1)(iv)

(emphasis added). Thus, if the LAR is granted, the 30-day noticerequirement in License Condition 3(J)(a)(iii) will not be replaced with anyregulatory requirement of notice for withdrawals for decommissioning

expenses, letalone an equivalent one.