ML15159A183
[…] Although the NRC was aware of this filing at the time it prepared its environmental analysis, nothing in the environmental analysis addresses the State's previously filed comments or even references them in the list of available documents.

21 42 U.S.C. § 4332(1)(C)(i);

see generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq.22 40 C.F.R. 1508.18 (defining "major federal action" as "actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility," including"[a]pproval of specific projects" or other instances where regulatory approval is necessary to a licensee's actions).23 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18.24 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a).