ML15097A079
[…] see generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq. At a minimum, if an agency is going to allow a licensee to engage in activities with environmental impacts without the agency first issuing a detailed environmental impact statement, the agency must do an environmental analysis and issue a "finding of no significant impact" (FONSI). 40 C. F. R. § 1501.4; id. § 1508.14.The requirements of NEPA apply not only to affirmative actions by an agency (such as a licensing decision), but also to actions of a licensee that "are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility," such as the PSDAR. Id. § 1508.18 (emphasis added). "Actions include the circumstance where the responsible officials fail to act and that failure to act is reviewable by courts or administrative tribunals under the Administrative Procedure Act or other applicable law as agency action." Id.