ML15097A079
[…] Entergy has no basis for assuming that its current exemption from those taxes will continue once the generation tax ceases to provide revenue to the State of Vermont. Entergy similarly has no basis for its claim that local authorities will tax Vermont Yankee "as vacant land." Decommissioning Cost Estimate § 3, page 18. Entergy has not explained how it will pay for any higher property taxes that may apply either at the state or local level.(4) The NRC should take all other actions necessary to protect the money in the NDT Fund until radiological decommissioning is complete.

See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) (requiring that all withdrawals from NDT Funds must be "for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in [10 C.F.R.] § 50.2"); Master Trust Agreement