ML15097A079
[…] Entergy's LAR proposes to delete License Condition 3(J)(a)(iii), even though the 30-day notice requirement was a necessary condition of Entergy's purchase of Vermont Yankee. Although Entergy states that current NRC regulations will provide "substantially similar decommissioning requirements as those found in VY OL License Condition 3.J" (LAR Attachment 1, p.3), they do not.While License Condition 3(J)(a)(iii) requires notification for each withdrawal and an opportunity for the NRC to prohibit potentially improper withdrawals, Section 50.75(h)(1)(iv) eliminates that notification for decommissioning expenses now that Entergy has entered the decommissioning phase: "After decommissioning has begun and withdrawals from the decommissioning fund are made under 3

§ 50.82(a)(8), no further notification need be made to the NRC." 10 C.F.R.§ 50.75(h)(1)(iv) (emphasis added). Thus, if the LAR is granted, the 30-day notice requirement in License Condition 3(J)(a)(iii) will not be replaced with any regulatory requirement of notice for withdrawals for decommissioning expenses, let alone an equivalent one.