ML16320A182: Difference between revisions
[…] : 0) to the Standard Review Plan (SRP) (Reference 7). The applicable regulations as described in the SRP are listed below, along with their applicability to LSCS. Section 50. 67 of 10 CFR presents requirements that must be met for reevaluations of the consequences of DBAs with the AST. RG 1.183 provides an AST that would be acceptable to the NRC staff to use in meeting the requirements of 10 CFR 50.67, which the licensee committed to adopting in its AST implementation.
Under the provisions in 10 CFR 50.91 (a)(6), the NRC notifies the public in one of two ways:
Section 50.67 of 10 CFR also requires that: The NRC may issue the amendment only if the applicant's analysis demonstrates with reasonable assurance that: (i) An individual located at any point on the boundary of the exclusion area for any 2-hour period following the onset of the postulated fission product release, would not receive a radiation dose in excess of 0.25 Sv (25 rem)-2 total effective dose equivalent (TEDE). (ii) An individual located at any point on the outer boundary of the low population zone, who is exposed to the radioactive cloud resulting from the postulated fission product release (during the entire period of its passage), would not receive a radiation dose in excess of 0.25 Sv (25 rem) total effective dose equivalent (TEDE). (iii) Adequate radiation protection is provided to permit access to and occupancy of the control room under accident conditions without personnel receiving radiation exposures in excess of 0.05 Sv (5 rem) total effective dose equivalent (TEDE) for the duration of the accident.
(1) by issuing a Federal Register notice providing an opportunity for hearing and allowing at least 2 weeks from the date of the notice for prior public comments; or (2) by using local media to provide reasonable notice to the public in the area surrounding the licensee's facility.