ML071560312: Difference between revisions
[…] Section 51.53(c)(3)(1i) states that the environmental report must contain anal-yses of the environmental impacts of the proposed action that are identified as Category 2 issues in Appendix B to Subpart A of Part 50, and then goes on to recount in narrative form the same issues identified as Category 2 issues in Appendix B (with SAMAs addressed in section 51.53(c)(3)(iXL)).

It does not, however, define "severe accidents" or "SAMAs," or limit SAMAs in any way other than as. stated in subsection (L) -i.e., "a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe accidents must be provided" only "[ilf the staff has not previously considered severe accident mitigation alternatives for the applicant's plant in an[ilSj or related supplement or in an environmental assessment." And the entry in Appendix B, Table B-1, likewise provides no assistance on the question before us, stating merely as follows: Severn accidents