ML071560312: Difference between revisions
[…] d.I at 27-28.The Board rules that, even if the AG has presented new and significant information related to the risks and environmental impacts of high-density racking in spent fuel pools, as a matter of law the contention is not admissible because the Commission has already decided, in Turkey Point, that licensingboards cannot amit an environmental contention regarding a Category 1 issue.Starting from the proposition that onsite spent fuel management is a Category I issue,W the first step in our reasoning is to confront the apparent conflict between 10 CF.R.' § 51.53(c)(3)(i) and (iv). Subsection (i) states that an applicant's ER"is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category 1 issues in Appendix B." Meanwhile, subsection (iv) specifies that the ER must include "any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware." What if there is "new and significant" information regarding a Category 1 issue? Must the ER include it?