ML071560312: Difference between revisions
[…] 3 But the meaning and status of that amendment to the NPDES permit are unclear, given that the permit expired on March 31, 2006, is the subject of an appeal, and was recently stayed. Entergy NuclearAVermont Yankee Thermal Discharge Permit Amendment (State of Vermont Envtl. Court, Docket No. 89-4-06 Vtec, August 28, 2006)(Appeal of Connecticut River Watershed Council, et aL). If the NPDES permit, which addresses the increased thermal impact of the Vermont Yankee facility, is valid and effective, then the first prong of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)Qi)(B) is satisfied.

If not, then the second prong requires Entergy to "assess the impact on fish and shellfish resources resulting from heat shock." 10 C.F.R.§ 5"1.53(c)(3)(ii)(B).