ML071560312: Difference between revisions
[…] Mw basis for the requirement is that "onission of a reasonably complete discussion of possible mitiption measres would undermine the 'act8o-foirclg' function of NEPA. Without such a discussion, neither the agency nor other Interted groups or inividuals Can Fppedy evaluate the severity of the adverme effects." 1d at 352.278 279 the ultimate responsibility lies with the Staff, who must address these issues in a Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement (SETS)" that is specific to the particular site involved and provides the Staffs independent assessment of the applicant's ER.1m Finally, section 51.103 defines the requirements for the "record of decision" relating to any license renewal application, including the standard that the Comn-mission, in making such a decision pursuant to Part 54, "shall determine whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable."" V. PETITIONERS' CONTENTIONS, PARTY ARGUMENTS, AND LICENSING BOARD ANALYSIS AND RULINGS With the preceding general contention admissibility requirements and license renwal scope principles in mind, we turn now to the Petitioners' contentions.