ML071560312: Difference between revisions
[…] I LICENSE RENEWAL: SCOPE Although the requirements of NEPA are directed to federal agencies and thus the primary duties of NEPA fall on the NRC Staff in NRC proceedings, the initial requirement to analyze the environmental impacts of an action, including license renewal, is directed to applicants, and 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c) requires a license renewal applicant to submit with its application an environmental report (ER), which "must contain a description of the proposed action, including the applicant's plans to modify the facility or Its administrative control procedures as described in ac ordance with § 5421." and "describe in detail the modifications directly affecting the environment or affecting plant effluents that affect the euviroumeu." LICENSE RENEWAL:, SCOPE Environmental issues identified as "Category.