ML071560312: Difference between revisions
[…] Category I issues that it is aware of the failure of an applicant to do so is simply not litigable, absent a waiver unde 10 C.F.R. § 2.335. We need not, and do not, decide whether the informatioi proffered by the State of Vermont is indeed "new and significant," or whethe Entergy was, or should have been, aware of it.132 133 LICENSE RENEWALZ ENVIRONMENTAL REPORT (NEW AND SIGNIFICANT INFORMATION REGARDING CATEGORY 1 MATTERS; WASTE CONFIDENCE RULE)Issues related to the environmental impact of onsite spent fuel storage after the license renewal term are covered by NRC's Waste Confidence Rule, 10 C.F.R.§51.23(a) which specifies that the "Commission believes there is reasonable assurance that at least one mined geologic repository will be available within the first quarter of the twenty-first century, and sufficient repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation of any reactor to dispose of the commercial high-level waste and spent fuel originating in such reactor and generated up to that time." Such issues are outside the scope of a license renewal proceeding because under 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) contentions may not challenge a regulation.

See Duke Energy Corp.