ML071560312: Difference between revisions
[…] LICENSE RENEWAL: SCOPE As required under 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c), the Commission in 1996 adopted a "Generic Environmental Impact Statement for license Renewal of Nuclear Plants" (GEIS), published as NUREG-1437, which provides data supporting the 261 260 table of Category I and 2 issues in Appendix B. Issuance of the 1996 GElS was pat of an amendment of the requirements of Par '51 undertaken by the Commission to establish environmental review requirements for license renewals"that were both efficient and more effectively focused." LICENSE RENEWAL: SCOPE Section 51.103 of 10 CF.R.. defines the requirements for the "record of decislon" relating to any license renewal application, including the standard that the Commission, in making such a decision pursuant to Part 54, "shall determine whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable." RULES O1 PRACTICM : CONTENTIONS; LICENSE RENEWAL Contentions that the Applicant's ER fails to satisfy NEPA because it does not address the environmental Impacts of severe spent fuel pool accidents, and fails to address severe accident mitigation alternatives (SAMAs) that would reduce the