ML071560312: Difference between revisions
[…] I LICENSE RENEWAL: SCOPE Although the requirements of NEPA are directed to federal agencies and thus the primary duties of NEPA fall on the NRC Staff in NRC proceedings, the initial requirement to analyze the environmental impacts of an action, including license renewal, is directed to applicants, and 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c) requires a license renewal applicant to submit with its application an environmental report (ER), which "must contain a description of the proposed action, including the applicant's plans to modify the facility or Its administrative control procedures as described in ac ordance with § 5421." and "describe in detail the modifications directly affecting the environment or affecting plant effluents that affect the euviroumeu." LICENSE RENEWAL:, SCOPE Environmental issues identified as "Category.

1," or "generic," Issues in Appendix B to Subpart A of Part 51 are not within the scope of a license renewal proceeding.

On these isse the Commission found that It could draw genetic conclusions that anr applicable to nuclear power plants generally.

Thus these issues need not be repeatedly assessed on a plant-by-plant basis, and license renewal applicants may in their ERs refer to and adopt the generic environmental impact findings found in Table B-1, Appendix B, for all Category 1 issues, with the following exception:

as required by 10 C.F.R. §51.53(c)(3Xiv), ERs must also contain "any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant Is aware," even if this concerns a Category I issue.LICENSE RENEWAL: SCOPE The Comnmission was not able to make generic environmental findings on issues identified as "Category 2," or "plant specific," issues in Appendix 11 to Subpart A, and thus these issues are within the scope of license renewal, and