ML071560312: Difference between revisions
[…] : b. Ruling on Legal Issues Involved in "New and Sign(ficant lnformation  
: b. Ruling on Legal Issues Involved in "New and Sign(ficant lnformation  
"-Related Arguments We likewise must find the contentions at issue to be inadmissible insofar as they are based on the requirement of 10 C.P.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) that the ER"must contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware." Again, the rule itself does not dictate this ruling. Indeed, section 51.53(c)(3Xiv) may be read as In effect creating an exception to section 5 l53(cX3Xi)'s allowance that an applicant's ER "is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category I issues in Appendix B." Commission precedent supports this reading that the requirement of section 51.53(c)(3)(v) applies not only to Category 2 issues but also to Category I issues-at least to the extent that it applies to the responsibilities of the Applicant and the Staff.