ML23023A255
[…] As an ex parte, independent judge, the exercise of impartial deliberations as to who and what is presented to the ASLB is crucial to your role and responsibilities to the Commission, Licensees, and the public.

I am writing to request the allowance of non-parties to this licensing amendment proceeding to provide comments. NRC regulations at 10 CFR § 2.315(a) state, "A person who is not a party . . . may, in the discretion of the presiding officer, be permitted to make a limited appearance by making an oral or written statement of his or her position on the issues at any session of the hearing or any prehearing conference within the limits and on the conditions fixed by the presiding officer." I request that the Board place my below comments into the record of this proceeding and be deemed properly submitted pursuant to 10 CFR § 2.315(a).