ML20199B655
[…] If the Town's Petition were timely, the Staff would thus not have opposed a conditional grant of the Petition (a final ruling on the Petition would necessarily have to await the submittal of at least one admissible contention).

Unhappily, the Town's Petition is not timely. Petitions to intervene in this case were due by November 18, 1981. See 46 Fed. RS. 51330, 51331 (October 19, 1981). The Town's Petition was not filed until May 23, 1986, more than four and one-half years later. Section 2.714(a) expressly states:

Montimely filings will not be entertained absent a determination by the Commission , the presiding officer or the atomic safety and licensing board designated to rule on the petition and/or request, that the petition and/or request should be granted based upon a 1

-3_

. balancing of the following fa in addition to those set out it paragraph (d) of this section gors  :

(i) Good cause, if any, for failure to file on time. ,

Til) The availability of other means whereby the petitioner's . -

interdst will be protected. -

(iii) The extent to which the petitioner's participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record.

(iv) The extent to which the petitioner's interest will be represented by existing parties.

(v) The extent to which the petitioner's participation will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.

There are a few well-sett!cd principles of law that must be applied to untimely intervention petitions. The burden is upon the untimely petitioner to demonstrate that a balancing of the above-enumerated factors favors late admission into the proceeding.