ML20125E633
[…] v. NRC, 714 F.2d 142 (6th Cir. 1983) (Table).

62 10 CFR 2.204, which provides that the Commission shall mhke a -

license amendment immediately effective upon finding that the public health, safety, or interest so requires, applies only when the Commission makes the determination to make a license amendment effective without affording an opportunity for a prior hearing. Here an exhaustive hearing has already been held on possible amendments to the license, and since additional amendments would be imposed or granted only as a result of a prior hearing,10 CFR 2.204 does not apply.

10 CFR 2.764(f)(2) is similarly inapplicable. 10 CFR 2.764(f)(2)(1) provides that the Commission shall make a Licensing Board decision authorizing a unit to operate at full power immediately effective "if it determines that it is in the public interest to do so, based on a consideration of the gravity of the substantive issue, the likelihood that it has been resolved incorrectly below, the degree to which correct resolution of the issue would be prejudiced by operation pending review, and other relevant public interest factors." The standards in 10 CFR 2.764(f)(2) apply only to initial licensing decisions. TMI-1 received an operating license in 1974, and a decision to allow restart of TMI-1 would reinstate licensee's rights under that operating license. That license conditions have been imposed as a

[FootnoteContinued]