ML20113E333
[…] FE"A staff supports l Applicants' Motion for summary disposition e:: cent as noted herein on the grounds that they have demonstrated an absence of a cenuine issue of material fact, and that they are entitled to a favorable judgement as a matter of law.

II. BACKGROUND CCNC Contention 8 was admitted by the Board as a natter in controversy in this proceeding during the 'tay 2, 1984 prehearing conference. CCNC 9 as admitted by the Board, contends:

10 C.F.R. 50.47 (b) (1) nandates that "each principal response organization has staff

to respond and to augment its initial l response on a continuous basis" (emohasis added) while (b) (15) requires that eneraency resoonse training is provided to those who 8501230419 850116 PDR ADOCK 05000400 PDR g

~ .

r: y s

-t l may be called on to assist in an emergency."