ML20072B329
[…] Thus, the COL applicant is responsible for submitting the proposed ITAAC that are necessary and sufficient to demonstrate that the as-built facility will be acceptable. The COL applicant will combine the DCR ITAAC with the proposed site-specific and programmatic ITAAC to form the complete COL ITAAC.

Once a COL has been issued, the acceptance criteria in the COL have identical status relative to the staff's and the Commission's findings prior to fuel load, regardless of their origin (DCR or COL application).

Section 52.97(b) states that "Any modification to, addition to, or deletion from the terms of a combined license, including any modification to, addition to, or deletion from the inspections, tests, analyses, or acceptance criteria contained in such license is a proposed amendment to such license."

As described in SECY-92-287, " Form and Content for a Design Certification Rule," ITAAC would be included in the design control document (DCD) as Tier 1 information. Tier 1 information will be certified by the design certification rule.